Our Privacy Policy

Effective as of 25 May 2018, here at dh Solar Engineering Limited we have updated our Privacy Policy.

Please read this document carefully.

1. Introduction

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. By visiting www.dh-solarengineering.co.uk , or getting in touch with us by other communication methods (direct email or phone calls), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the Data Protection Act 2018, once in force, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is dh Solar Engineering Limited, company no. 09168329 registered at Maria House, 35 Millers Rd, Brighton, BN15NP with trading address at 1a Phoenix Works, North Street, Lewes, BN7 2PE.

2. Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

The information you give us, when you contact us via our website, email or information given over the phone.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address phone number and information you provide and/ or we collect regarding the renewable installation or any other works at the site you are contacting us about.

  • Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor. Google Analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

  • Hotjar

Hotjar assists us in providing you with a better experience and service as well as in diagnosing technical problems and analysing user trends. This helps us to improve by making it more user-friendly, and simpler to use.

You can learn about Hotjar’s ability to use and share information through the Hotjar Terms & Conditions of Use, available at https://www.hotjar.com/terms, and the Hotjar Privacy Policy, available at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy/.

You may opt-out from having Hotjar collect your information when visiting this website at any time by visiting their Opt-out and clicking ‘Disable Hotjar’ or enabling Do Not Track (DNT) in your browser.

 

3. Lawful basis for Processing

We only process your data when we have a lawful reason for doing so. As an MCS registered company we are legally obliged to keep our customers data for a minimum of 6 years. Please visit the MCS website for more information.

The personal information that we collect so that we can provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, is processed under Legitimate Interest. This means that it is in the interests of both the data subject (yourself) and dh Solar Engineering Limited to process the data.

 

4. Uses made of the information

We won’t ever exploit your data, sell, rent it or pass on to any third parties or make it public. We will only ever use it for the purposes listed below:

  • to provide you with information, products and services that you request from us

  • to send you our occasional newsletter and other important things from dh Solar Engineering Ltd if you opt to receive this

  • to notify you about changes to our service

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

  • in working with analytics and search engine providers to improve our site

 

5. Disclosure of your information

We won’t ever exploit your data, sell it to any third parties or use it for any purpose other than the ones listed above.

We would have to disclose your personal information if we were under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of dh Solar Engineering Ltd, our customers, or others.

Other websites: Our site may contain links to and from other websites we think could be of interest. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. How we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored and encrypted on our server Google LCC. All our devices to access your data are password protected. Any hard copies of your data are kept in our office under key locked filing system.

6. International Transfers

We do not do any international transfers and do not intend to in the future. However if this ever changes we will let you know beforehand.

7. Your Data, Your Rights

We only use your personal information if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may withdraw consent at any time by writing to us via our Contact Us page.

  • Requests to access, change or remove your information will be handled within 30 days

  • Right of Access to your information: if you require access to the personal data we hold about you then please write to us via our Contact Us page

  • Right to Rectify your information: If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect then please write to us via our Contact Us page

  • Right to Erase your information: If you do not want dh Solar Engineering Ltd to hold your personal data any longer than we are legally obliged to then please write to us via our Contact Us page

  • Right to Restriction of Processing: If you believe that your personal data is inaccurate or that dh Solar Engineering Ltd is processing your personal data unlawfully and you do not want your personal data erased and you wish to restrict the processing of your personal data, then please write to us via our Contact Us page

  • Right to Object: If you believe that there are no legitimate grounds for processing your data or that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications, then please write to us via our Contact Us page

 

8. Complaints

If you wish to complain to dh Solar Engineering Ltd then please write to us via our Contact Us page.

If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

9. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by email. 

10. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Contact Us page.